Accident Summary Nr: 201161999 - Employee's hand crushed by conveyor platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126063411 | 06/27/2000 | 2086 | 0 | Arrowhead Mountain Spring Water |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 31, 2000, Employee #1, a master mechanic for Arrowhead Mountain Spring Water Company, was repairing a limit switch on a pallet conveyor. When the pallets reached the end of the conveyor, they dropped approximately 4 in. Employee #1 was adjusting the amount of drop (which was controlled by the switch) when a platform fell on his left hand. He was unable to free himself, and yelled to a nearby coworker, who helped him raise the platform and release his hand. Employee #1's left hand was crushed, requiring hospitalization and surgical repair . Although Employee #1 had locked out the electrical power to the platform, he did not physically block the platform to prevent its movement while he adjusted it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126063411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |