Accident Summary Nr: 201161981 - Employee falls 25 feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126220730 | 09/08/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Advanco Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2000, Employee #1, an apprentice sprinkler fitter, fell approximately 25 ft from a scissor lift suffering a fractured pelvis and two broken wrists.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126220730 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |