Accident Summary Nr: 201161965 - Aerial Lift Truck Tips Over Hospitalizing Two Employees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126220581 | 09/28/2000 | 1731 | 0 | M.B. Herzog Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2000, two employees were hospitalized when their Altec lift truck tipped over. One employee suffered a fractured hip, and the other employee suffered a fractured elbow and head trauma. One of the outriggers on the truck failed for an unknown reason.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126220581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 126220581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |