Accident Summary Nr: 201161957 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from second floor landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063304 | 05/30/2000 | 1522 | 0 | A M Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for A.M. Construction, was standing in an opening in a wood-frame, two-story condominium, 9 ft above the ground, receiving 4 by 8 sheets of plywood from a coworker on the ground. Employee #1 was pulling up the plywood sheets, turning around, and stacking them when he lost his balance and fell backward to the ground. He sustained a fractured wrist. The opening was not guarded in any way, and Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection or a fall restraint device.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126063304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |