Accident Summary Nr: 201161932 - Employee Injured When Mobile Ladder Tipped Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126109347 | 10/27/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Irwin Industries Inc |
Abstract: On October 23, 2000, Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebrae and pelvis when the mobile ladder he was using to gain access to Tank Number 701 tipped over. The mobile ladder was not secured by outriggers, braces, or guys. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126109347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |