Accident Summary Nr: 201161924 - Employee injured when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063338 | 06/07/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Swift-Cor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a general laborer for Swift-Cor was using a heavy duty steel cart with 6 in. casters to transfer flat stampings from the press where they were made onto storage racks. He had already unloaded two stacks of the steel pieces, each of which measured 9 in. by 34 in. and weighed approximately 800 lb. Employee #1 was in the process of moving third stack, which was on the end of the cart nearest to him, when he leaned on the cart handle. The cart tipped toward him and the stack of steel pieces slid over, spilling onto his hands and arms. He sustained a compound fracture of his right arm and fractures to both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |