Accident Summary Nr: 201161908 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in soup hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062009 | 08/10/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2000, Employee #1, a soup machine operator, was instructed by a coworker to thoroughly clean the R-10 soup machine, including the large, newly installed soup hopper and the surrounding area in the soup room. Following the employer's verbal instructions, Employee #1 left the power on, unplugged the hopper sensor, emptied the large hopper, removed the bag, and proceeded to clean the gate with a brush. He was holding the brush in his left hand inside the hopper gate and had his right hand on the RELEASE button, but when he took his right hand off the RELEASE button, the gate closed on his left hand. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his hand, for which he was hospitalized. The power source to the soup machine was not de-energized or disengaged, and the soup hopper gate was neither mechanically blocked nor locked to prevent unintended movement. The coworker was already off work at the time of the accident. The employer did not provide Employee #1 with detailed training and written instructions on several related issues, including: (1) how to shut down and secure the large soup hopper; (2) what tools or equipment to use for cleaning; (3) how to apply locks, blocks, and/or tags to the large soup hopper; and (4) how to verify lockout effectiveness for the large soup hopper. The employer was cited for an accident-related violations of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(c), for lack of an IIPP; and a violation of T8CCR 3314(a),for cleaning, repairing, servicing, and adjusting prime movers, machinery, and equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062009 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |