Accident Summary Nr: 201161874 - Employee sustained burns to face, arms, and hands during che
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126220599 | 10/06/2000 | 8221 | 0 | Uc Los Angeles |
Abstract: On August 25, 2000, Employee #1 was burned by a heated formic acid and hydrogen peroxide solution during a chemical experiment. Employee #1 sustained burns to the face, arms and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126220599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemists, except biochemists |