Accident Summary Nr: 201161866 - Employee's hand injured in chemistry experiment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126058684 | 08/15/2000 | 8211 | 0 | Crossroad School |
Abstract: On July 21, 2000, Employee #1, the summer school chemistry teacher at the Crossroad School, decided to conduct a combustion test experiment using rubbing alcohol and oxygen. He put 20 ml of alcohol in a 5-gallon plastic water container, added 5 liters of pure oxygen to the container, let the alcohol volatilize, and then dropped a lighted match into the container. The experiment was successful the first time, but on the second attempt, the top of the container blew off and struck Employee #1's left hand. His thumb was fractured and lacerated, and he sustained second-degree burns. He was transported by fire department paramedics to the Saint John's Hospital emergency room, where he was treated as an outpatient and released that same evening. Employee #1 later stated that the accident was due to his own negligence. He was able to resume his duties three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126058684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemistry teachers |