Accident Summary Nr: 201161858 - Employee's fingertips amputated by fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126063239 | 05/15/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Sharma Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a mechanic for a grading contractor whose job was to fix and repair the company's heavy equipment. He, was sent to a remote job site to tighten a loose fan belt on a water truck driven by a coworker, who watched as Employee #1 made the adjustment. When Employee #1 was finished, he said, "Let's check it out," to the driver, who was seated in the cab. The coworker immediately started the engine. Employee #1 was still in contact with the fan belt and, before he could let go the tips of his middle and fourth fingers were pinched and amputated between the belt and pulley. The supervisor administered first aid until paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126063239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |