Accident Summary Nr: 201161841 - Employee killed by blood clot caused by fractured ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126063171 | 04/14/2000 | 7812 | 0 | Big Ed Pictures/Beacon Communication |
Abstract: Employee#1 was performing his normally assigned duties as a movie industry "grip", unloading tool boxes from a truck. The truck had a lift gate, and the boxes were large, weighing up to 1000 pounds. As the gate was being lowered, the unrestrained box rolled off the gate and struck Employee #1's leg and ankle. Employee #1 was scheduled for surgery a few days later. The ankle was surgically repaired, and the day Employee #1 was scheduled for discharge, he released a thrombus which occluded his right and left pulmonary arteries, and he died in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126063171 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |