Accident Summary Nr: 201161825 - Employee injured in fall from ladder into silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097757 | 07/19/2000 | 5032 | 0 | Fleetway Cement Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2000, Employee #1, a yard helper, was instructed by his supervisor to climb down a rope ladder into one of twelve 60 ft high gravel aggregate silos to clean the inside so a different size of aggregate could be stored there. Once inside the silo, Employee #1 stood on the aggregate while cleaning. Once he was finished, he began to climb back up the rope ladder. Employee #1 was approximately halfway up when he lost his grip on the ladder and fell 30 ft onto the concrete aggregate. He sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured right arm, back pains, and respiratory difficulties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126097757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |