Accident Summary Nr: 201161817 - Employee Bruised in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201161817 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12622029204/18/200092240La City Fire Stn 4

Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter was ventilating the roof of a two-story structure. When Employee #1 encountered a plume of smoke, he stepped backwards off the roof and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruises and pain to various parts of his body, and was held in the hospital for observation only.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, ROOF, FIRE, SMOKE, FALL, HEAT EXHAUSTION, SMOKE INHALATION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126220292 Occupation not reported