Accident Summary Nr: 201161791 - Employee Caught Finger in Cable Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 201161791 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609772405/08/200049110La City Water & Power

Abstract: An electrician's helper was assigned to cut and scrap old cables. He was working with a lead worker and another employee. He cut some cables and put them in segregated bins of aluminum, copper, and lead. He was cutting a 102-millimeter-diameter three-conductor copper cable, which was loosely rolled in a spool. The conductors were 500 MCM. That was his first time using a hydraulic cable cutter. The cutter, which weighed about 10.4 kilograms, had no cover. The cutter tip hit an adjacent cable, causing him to lose his grip. He tried to catch the cutter and caught the fingers on his left hand between the linkage and the cutter body. His fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, LOST CONTROL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126097724 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, construction trades