Accident Summary Nr: 201161783 - Employee's fingers amputated in folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126220367 | 06/06/2000 | 7218 | 0 | American Textile Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant maintenance mechanic for the American Textile Maintenance Company, was lubricating the chain of the Omega Braun folder when his left hand became caught in the chain and gear drive. The tips of his index, middle, and fourth fingers were amputated. The machine was running when Employee #1 was performing the lubrication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126220367 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |