Accident Summary Nr: 201161775 - Employee killed in fall through roof soffit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126061647 | 07/17/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Aaa Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on Monday, July 17, 2000, Employee #1, the owner of a company specializing in cleaning windows on high-rise buildings, was washing the exterior windows on the east side of the seven-story Los Angeles Law Center. He was on the soffit overhanging from the rooftop when he stepped on one of the soffit's fiberglass panels and fell 20 ft through it, landing, face down, on the third floor ledge. Paramedics responded and rescued him from the overhang. Employee #1 suffered massive head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene. The fiberglass panel through which he had fallen was not rated to accept a load weighing as much as an adult. Employee #1's company had been hired by the building's management to clean windows annually for the previous 15 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126061647 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |