Accident Summary Nr: 201161767 - Employee sustained chemical burns to skin, throat, lungs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126218031 | 03/30/2000 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 19, 2000, two employees were loading a railcar with aqueous ammonia. Employee #1 checked on the rail car periodically to see when the loading operation was complete. When it was complete, he closed the liquid and vapor valves on the rack, but left the both hoses connected to the railcar and the valves on the rail car open. Employee #2 returned to the rack alone and started disconnecting the hose valves from the rail car. Employee #2 was exposed to aqueous ammonia as the liquid was shooting upward. Employee #2 had his upper body drenched with the hazardous substance. Employee #2 recalled removing the respirator and went directly to the safety shower which was 4 to 5 steps away. Employee #2 passed out and remembered waking up as he was being assisted to the ground safety shower by a coworker. Paramedics were summoned and the injured employee was transported to Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for inpatient hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126218031 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |