Accident Summary Nr: 201161742 - Employee injured when punch press amputated finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062975 | 03/22/2000 | 3471 | 0 | Angelus Plating Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned tasks, working at a small bench-top full-revolution punch press. The press had a single-button control. As Employee #1 activated the down stroke, he left the fingers of his free hand on top of the work. As the ram descended, it caught the two fingers located on top of the piece being worked, amputating them. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |