Accident Summary Nr: 201161734 - Employee Injured By Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097633 | 03/02/2000 | 2821 | 0 | E V Roberts |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 2000, Employee #1 was mixing a batch of 'RF139' composed of epoxy resin with a honey-like consistency and titanium dioxide powder that is added in small quantities using a scoop while the mixer was running. Employee #1 was using a flat metal spatula, scraping materials from the inside of the mixing drum when the sleeves of the loose smock he was wearing got stuck to and wound around the rotating shaft stirrer. Employee #1 was pulled into the mixer causing torn ligaments on his forearm and elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126097633 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |