Accident Summary Nr: 201161726 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126063007 | 03/08/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Hyatt Hotels Corp Dba Hyatt West Hollywood |
Abstract: An experienced electrician was working on an electrical cabinet. He touched energized parts of a circuit breaker with a screwdriver and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his face, arms, and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126063007 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |