Accident Summary Nr: 201161718 - Employee killed in fall through metal decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126097708 | 04/29/2000 | 1791 | 0 | The Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on April 29, 2000, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker for a structural subcontractor, was working with a welder and another iron worker at deck levels #390 and #400 of a parking structure. They were correcting the elevations of some of the beams when the welder sent Employee #1 to get a bolt. He was returning when he fell 25 ft through the metal decking, apparently because someone had cut the welds on the bolts securing the decking. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar-Sinai Hospital, where he was kept on life support until his death on approximately May 1, 2000. The welder later stated that he did not know who had cut the welds on the metal decking.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126097708 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |