Accident Summary Nr: 201161700 - Employee injured by fall in eleveator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201161700 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606304902/15/200073890Regency Fire Protection

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a construction site for a fire protection company. Some workers for another company on the floor below needed more light, so they removed the railings and the cover over the elevator shaft. Employee #1 didn't know about it, and walked backward into the elevator shaft, receiving head and facial injuries from the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: COVER, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063049 Hospitalized injury Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters