Accident Summary Nr: 201161650 - Employee Burned When Gasoline Ignited

Accident Summary Nr: 201161650 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609751801/13/200045810Dynair Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 26, 1999, Employee #1, a ground services equipment mechanic, was assigned to service a truck parked at the facility. Employee #1 poured gasoline into the truck carburetor and asked another employee to start the engine. The engine backfired at the carburetor. Employee #1 spilled gasoline on his right side and lower legs which ignited, causing burns. He was taken to Centinela Hospital and then transferred to USC Burn Center and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MECHANIC, ENGINE, CARBURETOR, TRUCK, GASOLINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126097518 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics