Accident Summary Nr: 201161643 - Employee's hand fractured by flying wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126218577 | 07/06/2000 | 3471 | 0 | Brightworks Enterprises,Inc.Dba Bright Polishing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:31 a.m. on July 3, 2000, Employee #1, of Bright Polishing, Inc., was using the polishing machine located against the west wall of the main shop to polish rims. He then moved to use the standard polish lathe machine in the center of the shop. When he turned on the lathe, a wrench flew out from the wheel and struck him on the right temple and then on his right shoulder and hand. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his hand, for which he was hospitalized. Apparently, a coworker was changing the polishing wheel and other parts on the lathe and had not locked out the machine or posted a sign stating DO NOT USE or OUT OF SERVICE. The employer had not developed, implemented, maintained, or trained employees on energy control procedures to be utilized when cleaning, repairing, servicing, or adjusting machinery and equipment, such as polishing wheels. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(b), for lack of an Injury and Illness Prevention Program and training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126218577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |