Accident Summary Nr: 201161619 - Employee's finger amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126077064 | 02/09/2000 | 7812 | 0 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 3, 2000, Employee #1, a darkroom technician with 15 years of experience at the movie production studio, was performing an occasional duty, stapling booklets using a stitcher/stapler, a full-revolution mechanical power press. He was laying booklets on the stitcher's saddle when he inadvertently depressed the foot switch, sending a staple through his middle finger and amputating the tip. Employee #1 was assisted by coworkers who heard his cries for help. He was treated at the studio's hospital and then transported to Midway Hospital in Los Angeles. There were no witnesses to the accident. The full- revolution press was not guarded and there was no point of operation device. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126077064 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |