Accident Summary Nr: 201161601 - Employee injures his fingers while cleaning bar equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126220250 | 03/23/2000 | 5813 | 0 | Jamba Juice Company |
Abstract: At the time of the accident Employee #1, a team leader at a juice bar of Jamba Juice Company in Westwood Village, CA, was cleaning the rear of the food munching machine. His hand was caught in the chain gear drive of the machine resulting in amputation of his ring finger, and severe lacerations to his index and middle fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126220250 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |