Accident Summary Nr: 201161593 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097476 | 01/07/2000 | 2631 | 0 | Advanced Paper Box Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on December 16, 1999, Employee #1 was working as the second pressman tending an offset printing line with five colors separations. Employee #1 was working with two coworkers on this line. At the time of accident Employee #1 tried to unjam the line and reached into an opening of the conveyor. The other pressman started the line causing the conveyor to crush Employee #1's left arm between the grip bars. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left arm and fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126097476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |