Accident Summary Nr: 201161585 - Employee's Leg Injured by a Drilling Rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120041983 | 12/16/1999 | 1781 | 0 | Foothill Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator of a dewatering drill rig, accidentally used the wrong control, which rotated the ring gear in a counterclockwise direction and moved the bucket-traveling bar to the front of the ring gear, The bar smashed his left leg against the control panel. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120041983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |