Accident Summary Nr: 201161544 - Employee amputated 2 fingertips in grinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056589 | 12/14/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Principle Plastics Inc |
Abstract: An employee, who is a plant maintenance person, was asked to unjam a plastics grinding machine. This was a regularly assigned duty. To unjam the machine, he first unplugged it and removed the guard over the blades. Once he removed the jam, he plugged the machine back in and started it to verify that it was clear. He then unplugged it again and reached back inside while the blades were still turning. The grinder amputated two of his fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056589 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's | ||
| 2 | 126056589 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |