Accident Summary Nr: 201161536 - Empoyee fractured leg due to fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097427 | 11/22/1999 | 4512 | 0 | American Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 30, 1999, a junior fleet service clerk was working at gate 47B of the Los Angeles airport. The employee climbed to the folding upper-most section of a maintenance stand. Prior to climbing, the employee was supposed to lock the upper most section of the stand with two pins. However, since these pins were difficult to place, only one was partially locked. While the employee was working on the platform, the top section gave way and dropped back, causing the employee to fall 7.5 feet to the ground. He suffered multiple fractures to his left leg and was hospitalized. The stand did not have any fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126097427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |