Accident Summary Nr: 201161510 - Employee has three fingertips amputated by automatic shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201161510 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605662111/12/199922990Perma Firm Pad Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing regularly assigned work stacking carpet padding. The padding comes out of a machine where it was formed and cured. Round knives then automatically cut it to size on the sides. An automatic shear then cuts it to length. At some point the shear became jammed. Employee #1 reached under the shear to free it. Since the shear is automatic, it triggered at the time that Employee #1's fingers were under it, amputating three fingertips. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: KNIFE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, CARPET, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126056621 Hospitalized injury Amputation Textile cutting machine operators