Accident Summary Nr: 201161486 - Employee Killed In Fall From Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126097401 | 11/04/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Fassberg Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 1999, Employee #1, the Project Superintendent, fell from a three-story apartment building under construction. Employee #1 was new to the job site and was in the process of inspecting the work that had been done. The building had an unguarded elevator shaft, unprotected/unguarded ends and edges of balconies, corridors, floor decks, and walkways. No one witnessed the accident, but evidence at the site suggested that Employee #1 most likely fell from the edge of the first floor deck or the second floor open stairwell deck. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126097401 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |