Accident Summary Nr: 201161478 - Employee breaks arm in moving conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056662 | 10/11/1999 | 2389 | 0 | Barco |
Abstract: On October 6, 1999, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse and a document was missing. He thought it was on a plate under a conveyor located 12 ft up on of some shelving. He climbed the shelving and stuck his arm between the moving belt and the plate. The belt caught his arm and broke it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |