Accident Summary Nr: 201161437 - Employee killed when crushed by cargo of glass panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097294 | 10/27/1999 | 4731 | 0 | Kitty Hawk Cargo |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 27, 1999, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver for Target Logistics Services, came to the employer's warehouse facility to deliver a cargo of glass panels, measuring 30 inches wide by 7.66 feet high by 10.5 feet long and reportedly weighing 1640 pounds. The cargo was picked up by a forklift driven by a coworker, an employee of Kitty Hawk Cargo. The glass crate was to be kept upright according to handling instructions on the side of the crate. The load was lifted upright on the fork lift forks and unsecured and was taken from the truck to the weigh scale across the aisle. According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 was holding the load while walking alongside the forklift. The load was lifted over a 36-inch high K-rail located beside the weigh scale. The load shifted and Employee #1 tried to hold the load, but was crushed instead, with his head pinned between the load and the K-rail. Paramedics came and pronounced him dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126097294 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |