Accident Summary Nr: 201161429 - Employee Injured in Fall from Drilling Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201161429 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609714608/16/199913820Mmi Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on August 11, 1999, Employee #1 and two other employees were completing hydrotest work on the drilling pump at an oil well drill rig. Employee #1 was on the derrick, approximately 56 ft above the ground, and was disconnecting a sheave from the rig. He disconnected his lanyard so that he could reach the sheave, lost his balance, and fell. While falling, he hit a fence, which might have broken his fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractures to his ankle, left knee, and vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OIL WELL DRILLING, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126097146 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well