Accident Summary Nr: 201161403 - Employee injured by fall into tank of hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 201161403 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003064809/09/199920150Woodland Farms Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 12, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning a tank in a poultry processing plant with a scraper. This tank contained hot water and wax from the ducks. While cleaning this tank, the scraper fell inside the tank. In an attempt to retrieve the scraper from the bottom of the tank, Employee #1 was leaning along the edge of the tank, and fell into the tank. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns with large areas of sloughing skin on the left upper lateral arm, the complete right arm, the anterior chest and abdomen, and most of the right arm and leg. Employee #1 was transported to the USC County Burn Center and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, ABDOMEN, SCRAPER, HOT WATER TANK, FALL, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120030648 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction