Accident Summary Nr: 201161395 - Two fingers amputated in a food processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126113166 | 09/27/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Baja Fresh |
Abstract: A preparation cook at Baja Fresh in Los Angeles, California was injured. The employee was putting fresh tomatoes into a general processor with his left hand. He thought he heard his name called and turned away. His left hand was inside the hopper of the processor when he turned, which caused the third and fourth fingers on his left hand to be amputated at the fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126113166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Short-order cooks |