Accident Summary Nr: 201161387 - Employees fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126113067 | 08/05/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Naylor Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, #2, and #3, working as finish carpenters, were working on a single residence. Employees #2 and #3 were standing on a scaffold that was 19 ft high when Employee #1 climbed up and stepped onto a single plank. All three employees lost their balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right ankle. Employee #2 received cuts and lacerations. Employee #3 received strains to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126113067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 126113067 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 126113067 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |