Accident Summary Nr: 201161346 - Employee Falls 20 Feet Through An Open Skyline In Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119845949 | 03/12/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Built-Rite Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 22, 1999, Employee #1, a foreman, fell through an open skyline in the roof while operating a felt machine. He was working from the roof of a one story commercial building. Employee #1 was going backwards while operating a felt machine on the roof. Employee #1 fell through an open skyline with the felt machine and landed on the floor. The distance from the skyline to the floor was measured at approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center for treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119845949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |