Accident Summary Nr: 201161312 - Employee injures back after falling down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201161312 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993947810/26/199978120Paramount Studios

Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on October 14, 1999, Employee No. 1 was on a movie set. He was a painter who was assigned to do some touch-up painting on one of the consoles on the set. In order to get to the console, Employee #1 had to walk down two steps which were part of the set. After walking down the steps, Employee #1 suffered leg cramps which caused him to loose his balance and fall down. Employee #1 suffered back injuries which required hospitalization and surgery. The causal factor for the accident was a fall due to loss of balance brought on by leg cramps.

Keywords: STAIR, BACK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119939478 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Painters, construction and maintenance