Accident Summary Nr: 201161288 - Employee injured by fall through elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201161288 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005249304/26/199915420Ac&S

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on April 22, 1999, Employee #1, an abatement worker, fell through the entrance of an elevator shaft from the third floor that was covered with a polyethylene plastic barrier. Employee #1 landed at the bottom of the elevator shaft and sustained a fracture to the scaphoid bone. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center and hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120052493 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof