Accident Summary Nr: 201161262 - Employee fractures leg while riding on a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056175 | 06/24/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Tabletops Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift at the time of the accident. The coworker was operating the forklift with a pallet on it and the forks were a few inches above the floor. Employee #1 was standing on the pallet, facing the driver. A table was sitting in the aisle that the driver could not see and he ran into it. Employee #1 suffered a broken right lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |