Accident Summary Nr: 201161247 - Employee Consumes Unknown Substance-Chemical Burn In Throat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126109180 | 10/05/1999 | 7812 | 0 | Universal Studios |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 30, 1999, Employee #1, a cleaner, consumed an unknown toxic substance and was hospitalized at Saint Joseph Medical Center for chemical burn of the throat. The incident took place at Universal Studios in California. During the 2:00 p.m. break in the Park Services Warehouse, Building Number 4499, Employee #1 was told she could have the extra Gatorade left in the refrigerator. She removed the Gatorade bottle from the refrigerator and twisted off the cap and took a gulp from the bottle. She immediately realized she was not swallowing Gatorade and began feeling sick. Two other employees were present when Employee #1 took a gulp. Another employee called for medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Joseph Hospital Emergency Room and was admitted to the hospital. The Sheriff Department responded to the emergency medical services call. They obtained the twenty ounce Gatorade bottle containing a red liquid and submitted it for analyses. The bottle had a Gatorade label affixed to it. But, the liquid in the bottle smelled like a degreaser, according to the Sheriff Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126109180 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |