Accident Summary Nr: 201161239 - Finger Amputated While Installing A Plastic Wrapper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058635 | 05/07/1999 | 2099 | 0 | Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on May 2, 1999, Employee #1 lost his middle finger and lacerated his index finger while installing a plastic wrapper in a Tokiwa Automatic Wrapping Machine. He was tending the wrapping line when it suddenly stopped due to a malfunction of the automatic wrapper. His supervisor asked him to fix the line. As he was fixing the line, he took off the materials blocking the conveyor and reinstalled the plastic wrapper. He then turned the line back on. As the line began to operate, the conveyor dragged his right hand into the cutter, amputating his middle finger and lacerating his index finger. He went to a local hospital for treatments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |