Accident Summary Nr: 201161213 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UTILITY POLE TRYING TO SWAT BEE

Accident Summary Nr: 201161213 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605677909/28/199949110La City Water & Power

Abstract: A power line crew had completed work on a utility pole. A power line worker on the crew was preparing to descend the pole by its step bolts. After he unhooked his positioning strap, he was attacked by a carpenter bee. The employee tried to swat the bee, lost his balance, and fell about 5.5 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and a fractured right shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, BEE STING, POWER LINE WORKER, PELVIS, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126056779 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers