Accident Summary Nr: 201161213 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UTILITY POLE TRYING TO SWAT BEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056779 | 09/28/1999 | 4911 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: A power line crew had completed work on a utility pole. A power line worker on the crew was preparing to descend the pole by its step bolts. After he unhooked his positioning strap, he was attacked by a carpenter bee. The employee tried to swat the bee, lost his balance, and fell about 5.5 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and a fractured right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |