Accident Summary Nr: 201161205 - Employee injured in fall from airplane cargo hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056407 | 05/25/1999 | 4512 | 0 | United Air Lines Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading passenger bags in an aircraft cargo hold. Employee #1 was putting the last three bags in the hold and had one foot on the belt loader being used to hoist the bags, and with his other foot in the cargo hold. The belt loader being driven by the coworker was being repositioned, and instead of pushing the brake pedal, the driver pushed the gas pedal, causing the machine to lurch forward. At that time Employee #1 began to yell. The coworker put the machine into reverse and Employee #1 lost his balance, falling approximately seven feet to the ground. Employee #1 received a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056407 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |