Accident Summary Nr: 201161171 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126112960 | 04/28/1999 | 3423 | 0 | Harrington Tools |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 6, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a press machine to punch two holes on a metal sheet that measured 1.5 inches by 8 inches. The metal sheets were manually fed into the die. The press used a full revolution clutch that was designed to cycle by a foot pedal. If the foot is left on the pedal, the machine will continue to cycle. Employee #1 reached into the die to retrieve the part and his left three fingers were crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126112960 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |