Accident Summary Nr: 201161163 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bull Float

Accident Summary Nr: 201161163 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611276203/09/199917710Mitchell Construction

Abstract: An employee was using an aluminum bull float to finish concrete on the fourth floor of a parking lot under construction. The handle of the aluminum bull float contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized with burns to both hands and his right forearm.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 51

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126112762 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause