Accident Summary Nr: 201161163 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bull Float
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126112762 | 03/09/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Mitchell Construction |
Abstract: An employee was using an aluminum bull float to finish concrete on the fourth floor of a parking lot under construction. The handle of the aluminum bull float contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized with burns to both hands and his right forearm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 51 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126112762 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |