Accident Summary Nr: 201161155 - Fell Off A 24-Foot Ladder While Removing Wall Paper Glue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126112747 | 03/12/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Top Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 20, 1999, Employee #1 fell off a ladder and broke his knee, dislocated his shoulder, and received a cut above his eye while he was removing wall paper glue inside the house that was under renovation. Employee #1 was working from a 24-foot extension ladder. He leaned the ladder against the wall as he was removing the wall paper glue. The floor was covered with plastic sheeting. The ladder slipped, and he fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken knee, a dislocated shoulder, and a cut above the eye. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars Sinai Hospital for medical treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126112747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |