Accident Summary Nr: 201161130 - Employee falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056761 | 08/12/1999 | 1799 | 0 | John Jory Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering while standing on a scaffold with outriggers installed on the inside. The scaffold was correctly assembled and on a slight slope. Appropriate guardrails were installed everywhere except at the end of the outrigger. Employee #1 walked off the end of the outrigger and fell 5 ft breaking his hip and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126056761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |